Data protection declaration

General information

  • Below we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website.
  • The term "personal data" means all data that are personally identifiable to you. This includes, for example, name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. With regard to the other terms, in particular the terms "processing" and "consent", we refer to the legal definitions of data protection law.
  • We process personal data only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and the content and services offered by us. The processing of personal data is only carried out regularly if you have given us your consent or if processing is permitted by legal regulations.
  • Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by national or European regulations to which we are subject. In this case, the data will be blocked or deleted when the storage period prescribed by the respective regulations has expired. The latter does not apply if further storage of the data is required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.
  • Insofar as we make use of contracted service providers for individual functions of our website or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below.

Responsible authority

Responsible authority within the meaning of § 3 para. 7 Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") and service provider within the meaning of § 13 Telemedia Act ("TMG"):

Kohl-Group Polska
legally represented by Hubertus Müller

Osiedle-Przemysłowe-Straße 8
69-100 Słubice
Polen

E-Mail: sekretariat@kohl.pl
Phone: +48 95 758-17-00
Fax: +48 95 758-17-02

You can find further details about the responsible body in our imprint.

Your rights

You have the following rights towards us with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • the right to information,
  • the right to rectification and deletion,
  • the right to restrict processing,
  • the right to object to the processing,
  • the right to data transferability.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

Processing of personal data for informational use of our website

If you access our website without registering or otherwise providing us with information ("informational use"), we only collect the personal data that your web browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to enable you to view our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to GMT
  • Content of the website
  • Access status (HTTP status)
  • transferred data volume
  • Website from which you accessed our website
  • browser
  • operating system
  • Language and version of the browser

The aforementioned data is also stored in so-called log files on our servers. This data is not stored together with other personal data of yours. The collection and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the display of our website on your terminal device. For this purpose, your IP address must be stored for the duration of your visit to our website. The storage in log files serves to ensure the functionality and optimisation of our website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This data is not evaluated for marketing purposes.

Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the above purposes.

The above data for the provision of our website will be deleted when the respective session has ended. The collection of the above data for the provision of our website and the storage of this data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. There is no possibility of objection.

Further functions and offers of our website

In addition to the aforementioned informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, it is generally necessary to provide further personal data. We need this data to provide the respective service. The above principles for data processing apply.

In some cases, we use external service providers who have been carefully selected and commissioned by us to process this data. These service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. If personal data is passed on to third parties in the course of services that we offer together with partners, you can find more detailed information in the following descriptions of the individual services. If these third parties are located in a country outside the European Economic Area, you can find more detailed information about the consequences of this circumstance in the following descriptions of the individual services.

Contacting

If you contact us by e-mail, the personal data transmitted by you to us by your e-mail will be stored. In addition, we have a contact form on our website with which you can contact us. The data you enter in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

  • Last name
  • E-Mail
  • Message
  • Job

In addition, we collect your IP address and the time of sending. This data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to answer your questions.

The processing of the above personal data serves solely to process your inquiries. The processing of other personal data resulting from the use of the contact form provided on our website serves to prevent misuse and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data.

The data will be deleted as soon as we have finally processed your enquiries. The additional personal data collected when using the contact form will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you contact us by e-mail, you can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. Please note that in this case your request cannot be processed further. You can declare the revocation or the objection by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address given in the imprint.